Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Putt-Putt logo

Putt-Putt Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Recreation & EntertainmentNCFranchising since 2004
FWeakest tierWeakest tier24/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$420K – $975K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
33.3%
on 30 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02073FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Putt-Putt is a family entertainment franchise operating mini-golf courses often paired with arcades, go-karts, and games. Franchisees run the venues, managing courses, attractions, parties, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Putt-Putt franchise requires a total initial investment of $420K – $975K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 33.3% charge-off rate across 30 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$420K – $975K
30th pct Recreation & …
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
2nd pct Recreation & …
Units
25
33rd pct Recreation & …
SBA charge-off
33.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Recreation & Entertainment · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$420K – $975K
Median $560K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $49K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$100K – $150K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
33.3%
30 loans · Median 12.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
25 units
Median 11 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
16.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Recreation & Entertainment median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $420K – $975K including a $20K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 24/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 33.3% across 30 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -4 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 4 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -13.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Putt-Putt, LLC
Predecessor
PPC Investments LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer, and sole Manager
David M. Callahan
Incorporated in
North Carolina
HQ
1414 Raleigh Road, Suite 410, Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27517
Auditor
Romeo, Wiggins & Company, L.L.P.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$471K
vs $564K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
David M. Callahan
Headquarters
NC
Founded
1954
FDD year
2025
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 25% above the typical recreation & entertainment franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$420K – $975KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$100K – $150K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$20K$20K
Miniature Golf Course$175K$550K
Concessions$35K$65K
Design Costs$15K$50K
Site Evaluation$0$5K
Real Estate——
Point of Sale hardware/software, Office computers/equipment, and General Supplies$50K$75K
Initial Training$5K$10K
Insurance$20K$50K
Additional Funds – 3 months$100K$150K
Total initial investment$420K$975K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$420K – $975K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$100K – $150K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Putt-Putt: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Putt-Putt makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Putt-Putt unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $420K–$975K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $100K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$823K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Recreation & Entertainment median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -13.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Recreation & Entertainment medians

How Putt-Putt Compares

Metric
Putt-Putt
Category median
vs median
Investment
$698K
$560Kmiddle half $268K–$1.5M · n=91
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$794Kmiddle half $424K–$1.6M · n=25
N/A
Unit Count
25
11middle half 3–64 · n=91
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Recreation & Entertainment brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units25Verified — printed on page 37 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-13.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate16.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
25
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
4
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
16.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-13.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-13.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
1
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
12.0%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
16.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
29
Franchised units
2023
29±0
Franchised units
2024
25-4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 12 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 12 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

25 current owners across 12 states.

  • NC 5
  • TN 4
  • VA 3
  • FL 2
  • IN 2
  • KY 2
  • TX 2
  • CA 1
  • GA 1
  • LA 1
  • OH 1
  • PA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 20 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 33.3% charge-off
Total loans
30
Loan volume
$12.3M
Median loan
$411K
average
Charge-off rate
33.3%
on 30 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
66.7%
5-yr charge-off
14.3%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
18
Defaults
9
Typical loan rate
N/A
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
20%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Putt-Putt charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Putt-Putt charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 12 vintages from 1992 to 2005. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'92'94'96'98'00'02'05

Top lenders financing Putt-Putt franchisees

JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association6 loans33.3%
First Western SBLC, Inc3 loans66.7%
Bank of America, National Association3 loans50.0%

Showing 3 of 18 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$6.1M
Charge-off rate
14.3%
Jobs created
434

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Putt-Putt from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Lender concentration
20.0%

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 20% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association6$1.5M33.3%
2First Western SBLC, Inc3$1.4M66.7%
3Bank of America, National Association3$737K50.0%
4U.S. Bank, National Association2$1.2M0.0%
5Wells Fargo Bank National Association2$585K0.0%
6GE Capital Small Business Finance Corporation2$2.1M100.0%
7First United Bank and Trust Company1$49K100.0%
8Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company1$200K0.0%
9First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company1$275K100.0%
10First Horizon Bank1$436K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas5125.0%
OHOhio400.0%
GAGeorgia3266.7%
MIMichigan300.0%
NMNew Mexico300.0%
VAVirginia300.0%
WVWest Virginia33100.0%
INIndiana11100.0%
LALouisiana100.0%
NCNorth Carolina11100.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 33.3% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 33.3% — 108% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off33.3% · 30 loans
Verdict score24/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier24Verdict score 24/100

Established mini-golf/FEC franchisor (since 2004) with 25 franchised units, no financial distress, bankruptcy, or going-concern, and audited financials. Concerns are a single Item 3 litigation matter, no Item 19 disclosure, and a -13.8% unit decline.

High confidence±4 pts
2028

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Putt-Putt, LLC v. Putt-Putt Golf Courses of Richmond, Inc., Gary Claude Hinshaw and Patricia W. Hinshaw, Case No. 3:24-cv-00666 (E.D. Va. 2024). Suit to enforce system standards and collect royalties.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Romeo, Wiggins & Company, L.L.P.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 24 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH1 litigation matter
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORDeclining units (net_growth -13.8%)
  4. 04MINORNo bankruptcy, going-concern, or distress; audited financials

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training160 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius10 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ11
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNorth Carolina
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Putt-Putt, LLC v. Putt-Putt Golf Courses of Richmond, Inc., Gary Claude Hinshaw and Patricia W. Hinshaw, Case No. 3:24-cv-00666 (E.D. Va. 2024). Suit to enforce system standards and collect royalties.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
160 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
CenterEdge Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: CenterEdge Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

45 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 45 contacts · $49
Free preview
610-626-••••PA
Unlock all 45 contacts
423-247-••••TN
859-341-••••KY
904-261-••••FL
540-366-••••VA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Putt-Putt franchise?

The total investment to open a Putt-Putt franchise ranges from $420K – $975K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Putt-Putt franchise owners earn?

Putt-Putt makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Putt-Putt?

Putt-Putt is franchised by Putt-Putt, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Putt-Putt FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Putt-Putt FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Putt-Putt's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Putt-Putt has a charge-off rate of 33.3% across 30 loans, meaning 33.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Putt-Putt franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Putt-Putt has 25 total units in the United States, including 25 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Putt-Putt a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Putt-Putt as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 24 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Putt-Putt, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Recreation & Entertainment franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Recreation & Entertainment category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.