Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Pieology logo

Pieology Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2012
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$304K – $808K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 23 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01947FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Pieology is a fast-casual franchise serving build-your-own, fast-fired personal pizzas made to order. Franchisees run restaurants managing assembly-line service, fresh inventory, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Pieology franchise requires a total initial investment of $304K – $808K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 23 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$304K – $808K
49th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
83
73rd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$304K – $808K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $50K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
23 loans · Median 14.3%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
83 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
28.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $304K – $808K including a $25K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 23 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -24 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 24 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -9.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Pieology Franchise, LLC
Parent company
The Little Brown Box Pizza, LLC d/b/a Pieology
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Thompson
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
18101 Von Karman, Suite #1100, Irvine, CA 92612
Auditor
Moss Adams LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$5.4M
vs $6.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Shawn Thompson
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2012
FDD year
2025
States available
13

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 14% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$304K – $808KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $50K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$25K$25K
Initial Training Feenot refundable$15K$15K
Construction, Remodeling, Leasehold Improvements and Decorating Costsnot refundable$100K$337K
Fixed Assets, Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipmentnot refundable$75K$200K
Signagenot refundable$10K$35K
Computer Systemnot refundable$15K$20K
Three Months' Rentnot refundable$20K$45K
Security Deposit$0$30K
Opening Inventory and Suppliesnot refundable$8K$15K
Pre-Opening Advertisingnot refundable$10K$20K
Training Expenses (for all trainees)not refundable$6K$16K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$20K$50K
Total initial investment$304K$808K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$304K – $808K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Pieology: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Training fee$15K
Transfer fee$13K
Renewal fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $15K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Pieology makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Pieology unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $304K–$808K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$591K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -9.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Pieology Compares

Metric
Pieology
Category median
vs median
Investment
$556K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
83
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units83Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 58 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-9.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate28.9% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
83
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
24
Turnover rate
28.9%
Company-owned
6
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
93%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-9.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-9.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
31.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
110
Franchised units
2023
101-9
Franchised units
2024
77-24
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 9 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 9 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

31 current owners across 10 states.

  • CA 18
  • FL 2
  • GU 2
  • NV 2
  • TX 2
  • AL 1
  • AZ 1
  • CT 1
  • HI 1
  • ID 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
23
Loan volume
$12.5M
Median loan
$482K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 23 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
12
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.4%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
13.2%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
1,886
15.1 per loan
Lender concentration
48%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 80% went to startups / new businesses, 20% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in full-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 13.2% vs 9.7% for independents — franchising is associated with 36% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Pieology charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Pieology charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 4 vintages from 2014 to 2018. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'14'15'17'18

Top lenders financing Pieology franchisees

Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company11 loans0.0%
CapitalSpring SBLC, LLC2 loans0.0%
Columbia Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 12 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Pieology from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
75%
Avg interest rate
6.39%
Lender concentration
47.8%
Job velocity
15.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
7.4%
NAICS 722511
Jobs supported
1,886

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 48% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company11$7.2M0.0%
2CapitalSpring SBLC, LLC2$717K0.0%
3Columbia Bank1$482K0.0%
4Midwest Regional Bank1$472K0.0%
5Byline Bank1$450K0.0%
6Rio Bank1$478KN/A
7PNC Bank, National Association1$319K0.0%
8East West Bank1$460K0.0%
9The Huntington National Bank1$483K0.0%
10Webster Bank National Association1$425K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia1100.0%
FLFlorida200.0%
NVNevada200.0%
OROregon200.0%
TXTexas20--
CTConnecticut100.0%
IDIdaho10--
KYKentucky100.0%
OHOhio100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2014
4
2015
6
2016
2
2017
5
2018
4
2020
1
2022
1

Borrower profile

Startup3 (60%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (20%)
Less than 5 years old but at least 41 (20%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 23 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 23 loans
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

Pieology presents moderate-to-high risk due to contracting unit base, absent financial transparency, and unclear unit profitability in a saturated fast-casual pizza category.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

High confidence±4 pts
5260

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Moss Adams LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5.4MYr 2: $6.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financial statements of Pieology Franchise, LLC (the franchisor) as of/for fiscal years ending Dec 25, 2023 and Dec 26, 2022. All figures in whole US dollars. Balance sheet reconciles: total liabilities 3,671,745 + member's equity 3,703,757 = total assets 7,375,502. FY2023 total revenue 5,447,413 comprises franchise development fees, franchise royalties (net), and marketing fees; FY2022 total revenue 6,039,668. Auditor firm name was not legible/captured in the extracted text (report signed in Irvine, CA, March 28, 2024).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 8.2% YoY (109 units) signals contraction and potential market saturation or operational challenges
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) prevents ROI validation and suggests franchisor may be hiding weak unit economics
  3. 03MEDHigh investment range ($304K-$807.5K) with no disclosed average unit economics creates uncertainty about profitability and payback period
  4. 04MINORCompetitive QSR segment (fast-casual pizza) with strong incumbents (Blaze, MOD) makes unit-level differentiation difficult
  5. 05MED5% royalty on undisclosed sales makes it impossible to model actual net income and franchisee cash flow

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training192 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationIrvine, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDE
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
46 hrs
On-the-job training
156 hrs
Training location
Affiliate's certified training restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisor approval required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

31 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 31 contacts · $49
Free preview
(714) 287-••••CA
Unlock all 31 contacts
(469) 358-••••FL
(916) 447-••••CA
(480) 963-••••AZ
(310) 408-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Pieology franchise?

The total investment to open a Pieology franchise ranges from $304K – $808K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Pieology franchise owners earn?

Pieology makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Pieology?

Pieology is franchised by Pieology Franchise, LLC. Its parent company is The Little Brown Box Pizza, LLC d/b/a Pieology. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Pieology FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Pieology FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Pieology's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Pieology has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 23 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Pieology franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Pieology has 83 total units in the United States, including 77 franchised units and 6 company-owned units.

Is Pieology a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Pieology as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Pieology, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.