Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Parlor Doughnuts logo

Parlor Doughnuts Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsINFranchising since 2021
BAbove averageAbove average66/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$437K – $808K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 22 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01893FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Parlor Doughnuts is a specialty coffee-and-doughnut franchise known for its layered doughnuts and full breakfast menu. Franchisees run the shops, managing baking, coffee service, staffing, and takeout.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Parlor Doughnuts franchise requires a total initial investment of $437K – $808K, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 22 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$437K – $808K
69th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Incl. company outletsPartial period
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
63
69th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$437K – $808K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $50K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
22 loans · Median 14.3%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
63 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $437K – $808K including a $40K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports monthly avg gross sales rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 66/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 22 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative, pipeline stalled: 74 agreements signed but not yet open against 63 open outlets (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 500.0% CAGR over 3 years with 63 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Parlor Doughnuts Franchising, LLC
CEO title
Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Darrick Hayden
Incorporated in
Indiana
HQ
204 Main Street, Suite D, Evansville, IN 47708
Auditor
Harding, Shymanski & Company, P.S.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.7M
vs $2.8M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Darrick Hayden
Headquarters
IN
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
17

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 28% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$437K – $808KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$20K – $50K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$40K$40K
Opening Inventory - boxes, cups, food, coffee, supplies, etc.$25K$35K
Opening Inventory - merchandise for sale (mugs, shirts, stickers, glasses, hats, etc.)$7K$14K
Lease and Utilities$7K$15K
Security Deposit$7K$15K
Design Professional Fees (Drawings for Permitting or Drawings for Construction)$10K$30K
General Contractor Fees$25K$50K
Build-out of Approved Location (Second Generation)$125K$250K
Signage$10K$25K
Furniture, Fixtures, and Decor$25K$55K
Equipment$120K$190K
Initial Training (including Your Travel Expenses)$2K$9K
Pre-Opening and Grand Opening Advertising and Marketing$5K$10K
Legal and Accounting Fees Related to Startup Assistance$2K$5K
Computer System and Required Hardware and Operating System plus Recommended Security Systems$4K$10K
Drive Thru Window and Digital Menu (Optional)——
Insurance (quarterly estimate)$3K$5K
Additional Funds for Initial Three Months$20K$50K
Total initial investment$437K$808K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$437K – $808K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Parlor Doughnuts: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$500
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$0
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$25K – $35K
Total fee load6.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typepartial-period revenue
Sample size50

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Parlor Doughnuts is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Parlor Doughnuts unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $437K–$808K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$658K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Includes company-owned outlets

Covers a partial period, not a full year

Item 19 type
partial-period revenue
Sample size
50
vs category median 19 · large
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank69th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank12th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank69th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank22th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 781 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 158 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports monthly avg gross sales rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 500.0% CAGR over 3 years across 63 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Parlor Doughnuts Compares

Metric
Parlor Doughnuts
Category median
vs median
Investment
$623K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
63
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units63Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
63
Opened
25
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
9
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
86%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
74
1.17 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
46
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
9
Franchised units
2023
29+20
Franchised units
2024
54+25
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 17 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 17 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

54 current owners across 17 states.

  • IN 11
  • FL 9
  • TX 8
  • KY 3
  • MI 3
  • MO 3
  • AL 2
  • AZ 2
  • CO 2
  • IL 2
  • SC 2
  • TN 2
  • +5 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
22
Loan volume
$11.5M
Median loan
$507K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 22 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
13
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
9.3%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.8%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
632
5.5 per loan
Lender concentration
18%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 10.8% vs 10.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 8% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Parlor Doughnuts franchisees

Field & Main Bank4 loans0.0%
Centier Bank3 loans—
The Bank of Missouri3 loans—

Showing 3 of 13 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Parlor Doughnuts from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
9.32%
Lender concentration
18.2%
Job velocity
5.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
8.7%
NAICS 722513
Jobs supported
632

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 18% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Field & Main Bank4$1.8M0.0%
2Centier Bank3$1.6MN/A
3The Bank of Missouri3$1.2MN/A
4The Huntington National Bank2$491KN/A
5Merchants & Marine Bank2$1.6MN/A
6First Federal Bank1$875KN/A
7Alerus Financial, National Association1$412KN/A
8Glacier Bank1$658KN/A
9Legence Bank1$320KN/A
10Vista National Bank and Trust1$570KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
INIndiana500.0%
FLFlorida30--
MOMissouri30--
CACalifornia20--
GAGeorgia20--
MSMississippi20--
TXTexas20--
AZArizona10--
KSKansas10--
SCSouth Carolina10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2022
2
2023
7
2024
4
2025
8
2026
1

Borrower profile

Startup21 (95%)
New (< 2 yr)1 (5%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 22 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 22 loans
Verdict score66/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average66Verdict score 66/100
High confidence±4 pts
6270

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Harding, Shymanski & Company, P.S.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.7MYr 2: $2.8MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total net revenues of $3,692,819 (FY2024) comprised franchise fees and royalties of $2,645,495 and merchandise and materials of $1,047,324. Other operating income (vendor rebate income) of $173,281 is reported separately.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 66 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNet income not disclosed in FDD Item 19 — cannot verify profitability claims or ROI timeline
  2. 02MINORHigh investment range ($437k-$808k) with only $855k average revenue creates tight margin for profitability
  3. 03MINOR86.2% YoY unit growth is strong but from small base (63 units) — system scale and sustainability unproven
  4. 04MINOR5% royalty + operating costs could easily consume 60-75% of gross revenue, leaving minimal net profit

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 158 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training182 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius3 mi
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ2
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationVanderburgh County, Indiana
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIndiana
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
14 hrs
On-the-job training
168 hrs
Training location
Corporate shops (Evansville, IN), virtual, and franchisee location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
40 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
10 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Toast
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Toast

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

54 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 54 contacts · $49
Free preview
(619) 432-••••CA
Unlock all 54 contacts
(260) 338-••••IN
(904) 217-••••FL
(281) 549-••••TX
(317) 386-••••IN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Parlor Doughnuts franchise?

The total investment to open a Parlor Doughnuts franchise ranges from $437K – $808K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Parlor Doughnuts franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Parlor Doughnuts FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Parlor Doughnuts?

Parlor Doughnuts is franchised by Parlor Doughnuts Franchising, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Parlor Doughnuts FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Parlor Doughnuts FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Parlor Doughnuts's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Parlor Doughnuts has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 22 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Parlor Doughnuts franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Parlor Doughnuts has 63 total units in the United States, including 54 franchised units and 9 company-owned units. 25 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Parlor Doughnuts a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Parlor Doughnuts as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 66 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Parlor Doughnuts, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.