Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Nap Tea logo

Nap Tea Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsDEFranchising since 2026
FWeakest tierWeakest tier26/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$624K – $777K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01738FDD 2026Data QualityStandard67%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Nap Tea is a bubble tea franchise, founded by a popular YouTuber, serving new-style teas with a calming, wellness theme. Franchisees run the shops, managing drink prep, inventory, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Nap Tea franchise requires a total initial investment of $624K – $777K, including a $300K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2026. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$624K – $777K
83rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
0 outlets
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
0
0th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$624K – $777K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$300K – $300K
Median $35K
Master/area fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $60K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.5%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
0 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $624K – $777K including a $300K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 26/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Nap Tea USA Corp
Parent company
Nap Tea Co., Ltd. (Nap Tea-Taiwan)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Nap Tea Co., Ltd. (Taiwan)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director
Cheng Han Lin
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
131 Continental Dr., Suite 301, Newark DE 19713
Auditor
Simon & Edward, LLP
Audited financials
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2026
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Independent franchisee associations

  • Independent Franchisee Association

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Cheng Han Lin
Headquarters
DE
Founded
2024
FDD year
2026
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 44% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$624K – $777KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 1 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$300,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$30K – $60K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Subfranchise Feenot refundable$300K$300K
Security Deposit$30K$30K
Training Expensesnot refundable$8K$10K
Point of Sale systemnot refundable$2K$3K
Software Upgrade Feenot refundable$3K$3K
Interior/Exterior Signs and Graphicsnot refundable$100K$140K
Professional Feesnot refundable$5K$10K
Business Licenses and Permitsnot refundable$3K$5K
Leaseholdnot refundable$50K$80K
Inventory and Supplies$20K$40K
Equipmentnot refundable$45K$60K
Advertising and Promotion$25K$30K
Business Insurance$3K$6K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$30K$60K
Total initial investment$624K$777K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$624K – $777K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$300K – $300K
Master/area fee
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$20,000-$30,000 first year; $10,000-$15,000 per year ther…
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Nap Tea: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Training fee$8K
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$50K
Inventory (initial)$20K – $40K
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Nap Tea makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Nap Tea unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $624K–$777K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$60K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$746K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 14% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Nap Tea Compares

Metric
Nap Tea
Category median
vs median
Investment
$701K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
0
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units0Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
0
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
Multi-unit owners
14.3%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units
2025
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score26/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier26Verdict score 26/100

Pre-revenue franchise system with zero operating units, undisclosed unit economics, and corporate financial concerns creates extreme uncertainty around investment viability and franchisor support capability.

Low confidence±15 pts
1141

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Simon & Edward, LLP⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements (year ended Dec 31, 2025 and inception Nov 12, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024) report $0 revenue; company organized Nov 12, 2024 with limited operating history and a stockholder's deficit. Auditor signed from Rowland Heights, CA (17506 Colima Road, Suite 101), Mar 2, 2026; firm name appears as a signature/logo not rendered in text.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 26 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDZero existing franchised units indicates brand has never successfully scaled or all units have failed/closed
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average revenue/net income) prevents validation of $624k-$777k investment ROI
  3. 03MINORHigh franchise fee ($300k) represents 48% of total investment with zero proven unit economics to justify it
  4. 04MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (10 years), suggesting franchisor may lack confidence in model longevity
  5. 05HIGHGoing Concern status indicates potential financial instability at corporate level, raising questions about franchisor viability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training80 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population5,000,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCalifornia
Governing lawCA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
80 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Taiwan (franchisor's designated training facility)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must consent
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Nap Tea franchise?

The total investment to open a Nap Tea franchise ranges from $624K – $777K, with an initial franchise fee of $300K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

What do Nap Tea franchise owners earn?

Nap Tea makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Nap Tea?

Nap Tea is franchised by Nap Tea USA Corp. Its parent company is Nap Tea Co., Ltd. (Nap Tea-Taiwan). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Nap Tea Co., Ltd. (Taiwan). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Nap Tea FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Nap Tea FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Nap Tea's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Nap Tea (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

Is Nap Tea a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Nap Tea as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 26 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Nap Tea, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.