Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BoConcept logo

BoConcept Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailNJFranchising since 2003
FWeakest tierWeakest tier21/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$421K – $878K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00353FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BoConcept is a furniture retail franchise selling contemporary Danish-designed furniture and home accessories. Franchisees run the showrooms, managing design consultations, sales, and delivery coordination.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BoConcept franchise requires a total initial investment of $421K – $878K, including a $30K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$421K – $878K
40th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
14
12th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$421K – $878K
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$30K – $30K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $100K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (8)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 8 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
14 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
57.1%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $421K – $878K including a $30K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 21/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -4 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 8 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BoConcept Franchise, Inc.
Parent company
BoConcept North America, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
BoConcept A/S (Denmark)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Club 8 Franchise, Inc. (renamed BoConcept Franchise, Inc. on April 4, 2006; affiliate predecessor BoConcept USA, Inc., formerly Bo Concept Holding, Inc. / Club 8 Company, Inc.)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President/Country Manager
David Anderberg
Incorporated in
KS
HQ
210 Mountain Ave #48, Springfield, NJ 07081-2211
Auditor
Sax, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$162K
vs $229K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
David Anderberg
Headquarters
NJ
FDD year
2026
States available
6

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 93% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$421K – $878KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund8.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$0 – $100K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown22 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise/Entrance Fee$30K$30K
Travel & Living Expenses During Training$2K$3K
Office Supplies, Equipment and furniture$4K$5K
Business Insurance$2K$3K
Computer Equipment$15K$20K
AXAPTA Software entrance and user license$4K$4K
Accounting and Legal Professional Fees$5K$10K
Local Architect$20K$50K
Interim Store Manager$0$20K
Initial Inventory——
Accessories$40K$60K
Furniture/Product Displays$75K$110K
Lease, Utility and Security Deposit$20K$50K
Leasehold Improvements$50K$150K
Store Buildout by merchandisers/shop fitter and stylist$20K$35K
Signage$5K$20K
Store Fixtures including Lighting and Flooring$100K$160K
Equipment and Tools$3K$5K
Vehicles - leased$900$2K
Business Licenses and Permits$1K$2K
Total initial investment$421K$878K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$421K – $878K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $100K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$30K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
No royalty fee; franchisor revenue comes from mandatory p…
Ad fund
8.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BoConcept: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund8.0%
Technology fee$150
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$115K – $170K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BoConcept makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BoConcept unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $421K–$878K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$699K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -33.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How BoConcept Compares

Metric
BoConcept
Category median
vs median
Investment
$649K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
14
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units14Verified — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-33.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate57.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
14
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
8
Turnover rate
57.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-33.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-33.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
1
0.07 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
21
Franchised units
2024
18-3
Franchised units
2025
14-4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

11 current owners across 6 states.

  • CA 3
  • MA 2
  • NJ 2
  • NY 2
  • DC 1
  • VA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 5 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 8 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$2.9M
Median loan
$437K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (8)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 8 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (8)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (8)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$525K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
6

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (8)
Verdict score21/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier21Verdict score 21/100
High confidence±6 pts
1527

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

5 disclosed cases: (1) BoConcept Princeton NJ franchisee lawsuit 2020, settled Oct 2022; (2) Rosenblum landlord suit re LA franchisee, settled Oct 2022; (3) BC Aventura Florida franchisee group Chapter 11 bankruptcy Nov 2024, closed Nov 2025; (4) Exceptional Capital CA franchisee fraud suit May 2025, settled Nov 2025; (5) Henrik Eriksen former employee RICO/whistleblower suit Aug 2025, ongoing

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: the company or an affiliate. Disclosed (Item 4 covers the last 10 years)

Franchisee group (BC Aventura et al.) filed Chapter 11 Nov 2024 in Southern District of Florida; liquidation plan approved April 2025, closed November 2025. Franchisor not a named creditor.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Sax, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.2MYr 2: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 audited financial statements (Sax, LLP, report dated July 24, 2025, FYE April 30, 2025/2024/2023) are attached as Exhibit A but the audited income statement/balance sheet figures are not present in this text extract; only an unaudited internal income statement and balance sheet through 12/31/2025 was captured (unaudited total stockholders equity $37,164.26, total assets/liabilities effectively nil). Franchisor adopted ASC 606 for revenue recognition.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 21 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count collapsed 22.2% YoY (23 units remaining) indicating severe system deterioration and franchisee exits
  2. 02MINORMultiple active lawsuits including allegations of franchisor scheme to eliminate franchises, suggesting hostile franchisor-franchisee relationship and potential bad faith practices
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data (Item 19 missing) prevents validation of franchisee profitability claims
  4. 04HIGHBankruptcy involving Florida-based stores and multi-claim litigation by southern California franchisee suggests operational/financial distress across geographies
  5. 05MINORLease guarantee dispute and wrongful termination/whistleblower suit indicate governance and HR issues that may signal broader management dysfunction
  6. 06MINORHigh initial investment ($420,900–$877,500) paired with unknown royalty structure creates opaque cost-of-operation picture

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training127 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice14 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCopenhagen, Denmark
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDanish law (Denmark)
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

5 disclosed cases: (1) BoConcept Princeton NJ franchisee lawsuit 2020, settled Oct 2022; (2) Rosenblum landlord suit re LA franchisee, settled Oct 2022; (3) BC Aventura Florida franchisee group Chapter 11 bankruptcy Nov 2024, closed Nov 2025; (4) Exceptional Capital CA franchisee fraud suit May 2025, settled Nov 2025; (5) Henrik Eriksen former employee RICO/whistleblower suit Aug 2025, ongoing

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
52 hrs
On-the-job training
74 hrs
Training location
Corporate offices (NJ or Denmark) or franchisee location or virtual
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
73 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
AXAPTA
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: AXAPTA

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

16 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 16 contacts · $49
Free preview
(647) 352-••••
Unlock all 16 contacts
(415) 990-••••CA
(917) 459-••••NY
(514) 688-••••
(202) 333-••••DC

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BoConcept franchise?

The total investment to open a BoConcept franchise ranges from $421K – $878K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BoConcept franchise owners earn?

BoConcept makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BoConcept?

BoConcept is franchised by BoConcept Franchise, Inc.. Its parent company is BoConcept North America, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is BoConcept A/S (Denmark). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BoConcept FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BoConcept FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BoConcept's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for BoConcept (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many BoConcept franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BoConcept has 14 total units in the United States, including 14 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BoConcept a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BoConcept as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 21 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BoConcept, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.